Current Health Issues

Contact us

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)

Coronavirus (COVID-19) is an illness caused by a virus that can spread from person to person. The virus that causes COVID-19 is a new coronavirus that has spread throughout the world. COVID-19 symptoms can range from mild (or no symptoms) to severe illness. There is currently no vaccine to protect against COVID-19. For more information about how to protect yourself from COVID-19, prevent its spread, fact sheets, videos, links to community resources and help available, and Ramsey County’s response, visit the county’s COVID-19 page.

Perfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) in Battle Creek

The Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) has determined through recent testing that exposure to Perfluoroalkyl Substances, or PFAS, while swimming in Battle Creek and Battle Creek Lake is not a health concern. New MDH testing has also reconfirmed the human health risk as minor and infrequent for people coming into contact with foam containing PFAS.

Elevated levels of Perfluoroalkyl Substances, or PFAS, were initially found in foam in Ramsey County’s Battle Creek through testing conducted by MDH and the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) in 2019. MDH and the MPCA determined that PFAS-containing foam on surface water did not pose a risk to human health if skin contact with the foam is minor and infrequent. Surface water concentrations also tested in 2019 were much lower, indicating the water was safe for recreation.

Additional testing and analysis conducted in 2020 by MDH reconfirm their initial findings. MDH has the following recommendation about foam found on Battle Creek waters: 

  • Be aware that foam with PFAS looks like any other foam that occurs naturally in a stream or lake.
  • People and pets should avoid contact with foam on surface waters in this area.
  • Wash skin that has come into contact with PFAS-containing foam with soap and water.

Drinking water for homes in Maplewood and Saint Paul near and along Battle Creek is provided by the Saint Paul Regional Water System, which has not been impacted by PFAS. Individuals with private wells can complete an online well testing form to request free water testing MDH is offering to individuals who live in the East Metro sampling area.

Seasonal Flu

Seasonal flu continues to circulate in Minnesota. Ramsey County offers low-cost shots for infants, children and adults who are uninsured or whose insurance does not cover shots. For more information, including information on seasonal influenza, visit the Immunization Clinics page.

Take the following precautious to prevent the seasonal flu (influenza):

HIV, Hepatitis C and Hepatitis A

A deadly consequence of the opioid crisis is increased incidence of blood-borne infections, including hepatitis B, virus and hepatitis C, and HIV. Using contaminated needles is a primary transmission route for both HIV and hepatitis C. With injection drug use on the rise, new populations, including young people, are at risk.

Ramsey County Public Health is working to stop the spread of infectious diseases among people who inject drugs (PWID). Our syringe services program provides access to prevention and treatment services for HIV and other blood-borne diseases, such as hepatitis C and hepatitis B.

Outbreaks of hepatitis A have been reported among PWIDs; such outbreaks are believed to occur through both percutaneous and fecal-oral routes. There are currently widespread person-to-person outbreaks of hepatitis A affecting PWID across the United States.

Since May 2019, there has been an increase in Hepatitis A diagnoses among people in Minnesota who are living homeless or injecting drugs. Minnesota’s outbreak-associated cases have risk factors that are consistent with other outbreaks nationwide. For up to date case counts go to the Minnesota Department of Health’s Hepatitis A outbreak webpage.

Tuberculosis

Ramsey County has experienced a significant increase in multidrug-resistant tuberculosis over the last two years. Since 2016, a total of 25 cases have been identified in Ramsey County alone, compared to seven cases of multidrug-resistant tuberculosis for all of Minnesota between 2011 and 2015.

The majority of cases have impacted Hmong American residents, and Public Health is working directly with community partners, hospitals, and healthcare facilities to prevent future cases through appropriate screening and treatment. 

Our clinic provides screening for persons that have been in contact with active TB disease, as well as treatment and case management of persons with either latent TB infection or active TB disease. This clinic is by referral only: You will be notified if it has been determined that you may have come in contact with someone with active TB and you should be seen in our clinic. 

Measles

There currently is no outbreak of measles in Minnesota. Hennepin County reported two cases of measles linked to international travel in the summer of 2018. 

Mercury poisoning linked to skin products

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued a warning about skin creams, beauty and antiseptic soaps, or lotions that might contain mercury. Skin products containing mercury have been found in Minnesota and at least six other states. They are manufactured in other countries and marketed as skin lighteners and anti-aging treatments that remove age spots, freckles, blemishes and wrinkles.