Union Information

Contact us

The Labor Relations Division of Human Resources negotiates and administers all collective bargaining agreements between Ramsey County and the exclusive representatives of county employees. The office also represents county management in all other facets of labor relations including bargaining, unit determination, policy development and grievance handling.

All contracts are available as PDF documents.

Scroll table right to see more

AFSCME

300 Hardman Avenue South, #2, South Saint Paul, MN  55075
651-287-0580

Business Agent Bargaining Unit and Contract

JoAnn Holton
 

Local 8 - General County
Local 8 - Assistant County Attorney
Local 8 - Professional Employees
Local 8 - Public Defender
Local 8 - Public Health RNs

Dane Ryan

Union Stewards:  Dawn Flores and Felicia-Marie Wilson
 

Local 151 - Human Services
Local 151 - Licensed Practical Nurses
Local 151 - Workforce Solutions
Local 1076 - Ramsey County Care Center
Kate Black Local 707 - Lake Owasso Residence
Local 1935 - Parks & Recreation

Teamsters

3001 University Avenue SE, Suite 500, Minneapolis, MN  55414
612-378-8700

Business Agent Bargaining Unit

Vance Roflzen

Union Stewards:  Brad Trelstad and Tim Hausken

Local 320 - Chief Correctional Officers - Sheriff

Chad Orgon

Union Stewards:  Jody Anderson, Cynthia Hurley and Scott Davidson

Local 320 - Probation Officers

Tracy Armistead

Union Stewards:  Bill Burkhart, Robert Jensen, David Johnston, Ethan Norberg, Brett Ohnstad and Brian Preiner

Local 320 - Correctional Officers 1-2

Josh Loahr

Union Stewards:  Melissa Hildebrandt and Renaldo Walker, Jr.

Local 320 - Correctional Officer 3

International Union of Operating Engineers

2829 Anthony Lane South, Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-877-3738

Business Agent Bargaining Unit

Jonathan Turner

Union Stewards:  James Berggren, Tony, Escobedo, Nick Finberg, Dennis Hickey, Derek Leonard and Michael Roberts

Local 49 - Public Works


International Union of Operating Engineers

2722 East County Road D, White Bear Lake, MN  55110
651-646-4566

Business Agent Bargaining Unit
Dan Wietman Local 70 - General County


Technical Employees Association

P.O. Box 720172, Vadnais Heights, MN  55127
651-266-7129

Business Agent Bargaining Unit
Dan Bodelson Engineering Technicians - Public Works


Law Enforcement Labor Services  

2700 Freeway Blvd., Ste. 700, Brooklyn Center, MN  55430  

Business Agent Bargaining Unit

Kevin McGrath
651-793-2319

Union Stewards:  Ryan O'Neill and Mike O'Neill

Local 184 - Commanders

Jessica Mabin
651-425-1135
 
Local 349 - Dispatchers

Jon Gates
651-724-0341

Union Stewards:  Mark Suchy, Daniel Westlund and Daniel Young

Local 423 - Deputy Sheriff/Sergeants
 

Keith Terlinden
651-666-7801
 
Local 353 - Emergency Communications Supervisors


Ramsey County Deputy Federation  

Business Agent Bargaining Unit


Allison Schaber
651-266-7300

Union Stewards:  Josh Adams and Michael Burrell
 

Ramsey County Deputy Federation